Privacy Policy

 

This is the Privacy Policy of Clicks for Profit ABN 90 049 894 956 trading as Clicks For Profit, and owner of the URL www.clicksforprofit.com.au (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).

 

Whilst this Website is accessible in any country, the Privacy Policy of this Website shall be governed by Australian law.

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

 

  • The kinds of personal information we collect

 

We will only collect personal information from you that’s necessary to provide the product or service we offer, or to carry out internal administrative functions, or any other personal information you submit to us. The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

 

  1. contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;

 

  1. if you are a Subscriber information relating to your business, skills, services, products, prices and your URL;

 

  1. information relating to goods and/or service you are seeking;

 

  1. information regarding our communications with you.

 

  • How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information by various means including when you:

 

  1. fill in any form;

 

  1. deal with us over the telephone or over web chat;

 

  1. purchase a product or service from us;

 

  1. register for, or use, or subscribe to our online products and services;

 

  1. e-mail us;

 

  1. create an account with us;

 

  1. participate in an online promotion;

 

  1. provide us with feedback;

 

  1. complete online surveys;

 

  1. contact us, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs;

 

  1. ask us to contact you after visiting our website;

 

  1. contact us with a question or inquiry;

 

  1. visit our website.

 

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

 

Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a Visitor, Subscriber, or a third party information provider.

 

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.

 

  • The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

 

We collect, hold, and use personal information for purposes of:

 

  1. providing our goods and/or services to you;

 

  1. our internal management needs;

 

  1. our marketing activities;

 

  1. responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

 

  1. any other purpose you have consented to; and

 

  1. any use which is required or authorised by law.

 

  • Disclosure of personal information

 

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or to carry out any or all of the above mentioned purposes (in paragraph 3) for which we collect, hold and use personal information. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law.

 

We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

 

We may also use your personal information, or aggregate your personal information with the personal information of other customers (so that the aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of:

 

  1. analysis to help us better understand the needs of our customers so that we and third parties can better develop products and services for you;

 

  1. providing information that is tailored to what we believe are your areas of interest; and;

 

  1. analysing your product and services to improve your experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

 

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

 

  1. you give us consent, or

 

  1. where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or

 

  1. where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

 

  • The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

 

We may share some relevant personal information with:

 

  1. third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;

 

  1. any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to;

 

  1. any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law;

 

  1. our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, offers, invitations and updates; and

 

  1. third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

 

We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

  • Website security

 

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

When transmitting personal information from your computer to our website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of information.

 

  • Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Our website use two different kinds of cookies:

 

Session cookies – temporary cookies that only last until you close your browser; and

Persistent cookies – cookies that are stored for a longer term on your computer.

 

Session cookies:

 

When you access our website, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s internet browser type. When you close your browser, the cookie is deleted and no longer exists on your computer.

 

You are free to disable cookies in your browser. If you have disabled cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website features.

 

Persistent cookies:

 

We may also use “persistent cookies”. A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer’s hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased. We will not collect or link to personal information through persistent cookies without your express consent.

 

  • Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

 

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be in Australia, Japan, Singapore, United Kingdom, United States of America, New Zealand, India, South Africa, the Philippines and Malaysia.

 

  • Opting out of marketing communications

 

We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, promotional material and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

 

  • Access/correction/updating personal information

 

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to some restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

 

  1. giving access would be unlawful;

 

  1. we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

 

  1. giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

 

  1. the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;

 

  1. giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

 

  1. giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

 

If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct it, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

 

We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

 

These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below.

 

  • Notification of Changes

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of our revised policy or on our website.

 

  • Complaints / Contact us

 

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

 

Clicks For Profit

PO Box 177 Haberfield NSW 2045

 

Attention: Privacy Officer

 

or by sending an email to [email protected]

 

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.